🌍 Global Guide9 Systems ComparedApril 21, 2026·18 min read

Best Restaurant POS Software 2026 —
9 Systems Compared (Complete Guide)

Choosing the wrong POS costs more than the subscription fee — it costs you the VAT audit, the WhatsApp orders going to a personal phone, the Arabic receipt your GCC customer can't read, and the second software licence when you open in Dubai. We compared the 9 most widely used restaurant POS systems in 2026 across 20 criteria. Here's the complete, no-filler verdict for restaurants in India, GCC, and Europe.

The 20 Criteria That Actually Matter

Most POS comparisons are written by people who've never opened a restaurant in Dubai or managed a multi-city Indian chain. These are the criteria that determine whether a POS actually works for your business:

1. Arabic RTL interface (native vs translated)
2. GCC VAT compliance (UAE 5%, Saudi ZATCA 15%)
3. India GST compliance (5%/12%/18%, GSTR-1)
4. GDPR compliance (Europe)
5. WhatsApp Business API ordering
6. GCC payment gateways (Mada, STC Pay, KNET, etc.)
7. India payments (UPI, Razorpay, PhonePe)
8. Delivery aggregators (Talabat, Zomato, Swiggy, Deliveroo)
9. Built-in CRM (included vs add-on)
10. Built-in loyalty program (included vs add-on)
11. Transaction fees charged by vendor
12. Proprietary hardware required
13. Multi-location / franchise management
14. Kitchen Display System (KDS)
15. QR code digital menu
16. True cloud (no local server)
17. Europe market support (UK, France, Germany, etc.)
18. Go-live speed
19. Starting price (true cost, not base rate)
20. Single-platform multi-region coverage
Bottom line: For restaurants in GCC, India, or Europe — especially those operating across more than one region — Online eMenu is the only platform that meets all 20 criteria. Every other system on this list requires workarounds, add-ons, or a second software purchase when you expand internationally.

1. Online eMenu Best Overall

1
Online eMenu
Cloud POS · Built on Odoo · Dubai HQ · Founded 2018 · 5,000+ restaurants · 30+ countries
our pricing/month Starter
see pricing per month Professional · No transaction fees

Online eMenu is the only restaurant POS built from the ground up for the GCC, India, and European markets simultaneously. Built on Odoo 17 (one of the world's most deployed ERP platforms with 12M users), it extends Odoo's POS with restaurant-specific modules: WhatsApp ordering, Arabic RTL, GCC VAT, India GST, QR menus, loyalty, and KDS. Dubai-headquartered with offices in Riyadh, London, and Indore.

✅ Arabic-first (native RTL)✅ WhatsApp native API✅ UAE VAT + Saudi ZATCA✅ India GST + UPI✅ GDPR built-in✅ Zomato + Swiggy + Talabat✅ CRM + loyalty included✅ No transaction fees✅ 30+ countries · 1 platform
Pros
  • ✓ Only platform covering GCC + India + Europe natively
  • ✓ Native WhatsApp Business API — no third-party
  • ✓ CRM and loyalty on every plan, no add-on
  • ✓ No transaction fees — flat monthly rate
  • ✓ Arabic-first, not Arabic-translated
  • ✓ 48-hour go-live for most setups
  • ✓ Dubai HQ + Riyadh + London offices
Cons
  • ✗ Not available in North America (US/Canada)
  • ✗ Smaller brand recognition vs Toast/Square in Western markets
  • ✗ Enterprise features require custom pricing
Full comparison →Get free trial →

2. Toast POS US/Canada/Ireland only

2
Toast POS
Cloud POS · Boston, USA · Founded 2011 · NYSE: TOST · US/Canada/Ireland only
$69/month base
+ 2.49% transaction fee · true cost $2,319/month at $80k GMV

Toast is the dominant POS in the US market with a strong product and restaurant-specific feature set. It is purpose-built for American restaurants and has expanded to Canada and Ireland. It requires Toast-branded hardware, charges transaction fees on top of subscriptions, and has zero presence in GCC, India, or most of Europe.

Pros
  • ✓ Strong US market feature set
  • ✓ Good restaurant-specific workflows
  • ✓ Large US partner ecosystem
  • ✓ Good KDS and table management
Cons
  • ✗ US/Canada/Ireland only — no GCC, India, Europe
  • ✗ No Arabic RTL interface
  • ✗ No GCC VAT or India GST
  • ✗ 2.49% transaction fee destroys margins at volume
  • ✗ Proprietary hardware required ($600–$2,000)
  • ✗ No WhatsApp ordering
  • ✗ No Mada, STC Pay, KNET, UPI
$26,640
Annual saving when a $80k/month GCC restaurant switches from Toast (true cost ~$2,319/month) to Online eMenu ($198/month for 2 locations). Full Toast comparison →

3. Square for Restaurants US-centric, fee-heavy

3
Square for Restaurants
Cloud POS · San Francisco, USA · Founded 2009 · NYSE: SQ
2.6% + $0.10/txn
$2,610/month at $100k revenue · No GCC

Square is a generic payment and POS tool that has a restaurant-specific tier. It's well-known, easy to use, and works for very small food businesses in the US and UK. At any meaningful volume, the 2.6% transaction fee makes it extremely expensive compared to flat-rate alternatives. Very limited GCC availability, no Arabic RTL, and no GCC VAT compliance.

Pros
  • ✓ Easy to set up for very small operations
  • ✓ No monthly fee on free plan (fees only)
  • ✓ Good for market stalls and pop-ups
  • ✓ Available in US, UK, Canada, Australia, Japan
Cons
  • ✗ 2.6% transaction fee — $2,610/month at $100k revenue
  • ✗ Very limited or no GCC availability
  • ✗ No Arabic RTL
  • ✗ No GCC VAT or India GST
  • ✗ No WhatsApp ordering
  • ✗ Limited restaurant management features
  • ✗ No Zomato/Swiggy/Talabat integration
Interactive fee calculator vs Square →

4. Lightspeed Restaurant Good for Europe/retail, weak on GCC

4
Lightspeed Restaurant
Cloud POS · Geneva, Switzerland · Founded 2005 · NYSE: LSPD
$69/month base
true 2-location cost ~$400-546/month with modules

Lightspeed is well-established in Europe, the UK, and North America — strong for retail and restaurants that don't need GCC or India support. Its add-on model (CRM, loyalty, advanced reporting all cost extra) means the true cost for a full setup is $300–$546/month for two locations. No Arabic RTL, no GCC VAT, no WhatsApp ordering.

Pros
  • ✓ Strong European market compliance
  • ✓ Good retail + restaurant hybrid support
  • ✓ UK, France, Germany, Switzerland presence
  • ✓ Solid inventory management
  • ✓ Good reporting dashboard
Cons
  • ✗ No Arabic RTL
  • ✗ No GCC VAT (UAE/Saudi/Kuwait)
  • ✗ No WhatsApp ordering
  • ✗ No India GST or UPI
  • ✗ CRM and loyalty are paid add-ons
  • ✗ True cost $400-546/month for 2 locations
Full Lightspeed comparison (saves $4,176/year) →

5. Foodics Best pure-GCC competitor

5
Foodics
Cloud POS · Riyadh, Saudi Arabia · Founded 2014 · GCC-focused
our pricing/month
add-ons for loyalty, CRM, WhatsApp

Foodics is the best-known GCC-origin POS. Strong Saudi Arabia and UAE presence, good Arabic support, ZATCA compliant. Its main limitations: WhatsApp is third-party only, CRM and loyalty are add-ons that increase total cost significantly, no Europe or India coverage, and higher pricing than Online eMenu for comparable features.

Pros
  • ✓ Strong GCC market presence
  • ✓ Arabic RTL native
  • ✓ Saudi ZATCA compliant
  • ✓ UAE VAT compliant
  • ✓ Mada + STC Pay integration
Cons
  • ✗ WhatsApp ordering requires third-party integration
  • ✗ CRM and loyalty are expensive add-ons
  • ✗ No Europe or India support
  • ✗ Higher true cost than Online eMenu
  • ✗ No GDPR compliance
Online eMenu vs Foodics — full comparison →

6. Petpooja Best for India-only SMBs

6
Petpooja
Cloud POS · Ahmedabad, India · Founded 2012 · India-only
₹2,000/month base
true cost ₹10,000-15,000/month with add-ons

Petpooja has the largest install base in India with strong Zomato/Swiggy integrations and GST compliance. India-only — zero GCC or Europe presence. CRM, loyalty, and WhatsApp are all paid add-ons. Partial cloud architecture. For restaurants planning to stay India-only with modest growth, it remains a strong local option.

Pros
  • ✓ Largest India restaurant install base
  • ✓ GST compliant (India)
  • ✓ Strong Zomato + Swiggy integration
  • ✓ UPI and Razorpay supported
  • ✓ QR code menu included
Cons
  • ✗ India only — no GCC, no Europe
  • ✗ WhatsApp ordering is third-party add-on
  • ✗ CRM and loyalty are paid add-ons
  • ✗ No Arabic RTL
  • ✗ Partial cloud — some features local-only
Online eMenu vs Petpooja — saves ₹56,400/year →

7. POSist / Restroworks Best for India enterprise chains

7
POSist / Restroworks
Cloud POS · New Delhi, India · Founded 2012 · Rebranded 2023
$100+/month
enterprise pricing, 2-4 week onboarding

POSist (rebranded to Restroworks in 2023) is India's #2 enterprise restaurant SaaS, used by Burger King India, Taco Bell India, and similar large chains. Strong multi-location chain management. Limited Arabic RTL depth, enterprise-only pricing that doesn't serve SMBs well, and no Europe support.

Pros
  • ✓ Strong India enterprise chain features
  • ✓ GST compliant
  • ✓ Zomato + Swiggy integration
  • ✓ Multi-location management
Cons
  • ✗ Enterprise pricing, not SMB-friendly
  • ✗ WhatsApp: third-party only
  • ✗ Partial Arabic RTL
  • ✗ No Europe support (no GDPR)
  • ✗ 2–4 week onboarding vs 48-hour competitors
Online eMenu vs POSist / Restroworks →

8. Agora POS Spain/France specialist

8
Agora POS
POS Software · Spain/France · Founded 1987 · Iberian market focus
€49+/month
Spain + France market, limited international

Agora has been serving Spanish and French restaurants since 1987 with strong Verifactu/SII and NF525 compliance. Very limited outside Iberia, no Arabic RTL, no GCC or India presence. Good for Spain/France-only operations with no expansion plans.

Pros
  • ✓ Strong Spain Verifactu + SII compliance
  • ✓ France NF525 compliant
  • ✓ Long established — 35+ years
  • ✓ Good Iberian restaurant features
Cons
  • ✗ Spain/France only — no GCC or India
  • ✗ No Arabic RTL
  • ✗ No WhatsApp ordering
  • ✗ Limited cloud capabilities
  • ✗ No Deliveroo/Uber Eats direct API

9. Revel Systems iPad-first, enterprise cost

9
Revel Systems
iPad POS · San Francisco, USA · Founded 2010 · Enterprise-focused
our pricing/month/terminal
implementation fee $674+ · iPad required

Revel is an iPad-based POS popular with international fast food chains (Cinnabon, Subway). Enterprise-focused with high per-terminal pricing and a significant implementation fee. Limited GCC-native compliance — often used by Western franchise chains that bring their existing Revel setup to GCC markets.

Pros
  • ✓ Good for international franchise brands
  • ✓ Robust iPad ecosystem
  • ✓ Strong drive-through support
  • ✓ Multi-location management
Cons
  • ✗ Expensive ($99+/month per terminal — vs Online eMenu see pricing)
  • ✗ No Arabic RTL
  • ✗ No GCC VAT native compliance
  • ✗ No WhatsApp ordering
  • ✗ iPad-only (no Android)
  • ✗ High implementation fee

Master Comparison Table: All 9 Systems × 12 Key Criteria

Scroll horizontally on mobile. ✅ = native/included · ⚠️ = partial/add-on · ❌ = not available

FeatureOnline eMenuToastSquareLightspeedFoodicsPetpoojaPOSist
Arabic RTL Native⚠️
GCC VAT (UAE/Saudi)⚠️
India GST
GDPR (Europe)⚠️
WhatsApp Ordering (native)⚠️⚠️⚠️
Zomato + Swiggy
Talabat + Deliveroo⚠️
CRM included (all plans)⚠️⚠️⚠️⚠️⚠️⚠️
Loyalty included (all plans)⚠️⚠️⚠️⚠️⚠️⚠️
No transaction fees❌ 2.49%❌ 2.6%
Works on any Android tablet❌ Toast HW⚠️⚠️
Multi-region (GCC+India+EU)✅ All 3⚠️ EU only⚠️ GCC only❌ India only❌ India/GCC
Starting price (flat)see pricing$69+txn fee2.6% txn fee$69/mo$99+/mo (Lightspeed)₹2,000/mo$100+/mo

Table reflects 2026 publicly available pricing and features. ⚠️ = available as paid add-on or via third-party integration only.

Interactive 9-system × 20-criteria comparison with cost calculator →

Which POS Wins in Each Market

🇦🇪UAE & GCC (all 6 countries)
Winner: Online eMenu. Arabic-first, UAE VAT 5% (FTA compliant), Saudi ZATCA 15%, KNET (Kuwait), QPay (Qatar), OmanNet (Oman), Talabat + Careem Food direct API, native WhatsApp ordering. Only platform with Dubai HQ + Riyadh office + all-GCC coverage on one dashboard. Foodics is the strongest local alternative for GCC-only operations. UAE POS →Saudi POS →
🇮🇳India
Winner: Online eMenu (for growth-oriented chains) or Petpooja (for India-only SMBs). Online eMenu adds native WhatsApp API, built-in CRM/loyalty, and GCC/Europe expansion to the same GST+UPI+Zomato/Swiggy foundation. Petpooja has the largest install base but is India-only and requires add-ons for WhatsApp and CRM. India POS →
🇬🇧United Kingdom
Winner: Online eMenu for UK restaurants with GCC/India links (very common for London's Middle Eastern and South Asian restaurant scene). Lightspeed for UK-only European operations. Online eMenu wins on Arabic RTL for London's Edgware Road and Southall restaurant communities, UK VAT + Making Tax Digital, and WhatsApp ordering. UK POS →
🇫🇷France
Winner: Online eMenu for multi-region operators. NF525 compliant, TVA 20%/10%/5.5%, RGPD, Tickets Restaurant (Edenred, Swile), Deliveroo/Uber Eats, and the only system with Arabic RTL for France's 18,000+ Arabic, Lebanese, and Moroccan restaurants. Lightspeed and Zelty are local alternatives for France-only operations. France POS →
🇩🇪Germany
Winner: Online eMenu for chains with Turkish, Arabic, or international operations. TSE (KassenSichV) compliant, MwSt. 19%/7%, DSGVO, GoBD/DATEV export, Lieferando, and Arabic RTL for Germany's 15,000+ Turkish and Arabic restaurants. Germany POS →
🇨🇭Switzerland
Winner: Online eMenu over Lightspeed (which is Switzerland-headquartered). MWST 7.7%/2.5% automatic, TWINT native, nDSG compliant, Deliveroo/Uber Eats, and Arabic RTL for GCC tourists in Geneva and Zürich. Annual saving vs Lightspeed: CHF 4,104 for a 2-location restaurant. Switzerland POS →

Real Monthly Cost Comparison (2-Location Restaurant, $80k/month GMV)

SystemOnline eMenuToastSquareLightspeedFoodicsPetpooja
Base plan (2 locations)our pricing$138$60$138$198₹8,000
CRMIncluded$110$0*$75$50₹1,500
LoyaltyIncluded$110$0*$75$50₹1,500
WhatsApp / orderingIncludedN/AN/AN/A$50₹2,000
Transaction fees ($80k GMV)$0$1,992$2,080$0$0₹0
True monthly costour pricing~$2,319~$2,140~$288~$348~₹13,000
Annual saving vs Online eMenuSave $26,640Save $24,492Save $2,268Save $2,988Save ₹56,400

*Square CRM/loyalty is basic; enterprise features require higher-tier plans. Prices are approximate based on published rates and typical module costs. See interactive calculator for your specific setup.

Final Verdict

The single platform verdict: If your restaurant operates — or plans to operate — in more than one of India, GCC, or Europe, Online eMenu is the only POS that covers all three regions natively without a second software purchase. No other system on this list comes close on that dimension alone.

Choose Online eMenu if: You're in GCC, India, or Europe. You need WhatsApp ordering. You're expanding across regions. You want CRM and loyalty without add-on fees. You need Arabic RTL, GCC VAT, India GST, or GDPR compliance.

Choose Toast if: You're exclusively in the US and willing to pay transaction fees for Toast's deep US restaurant integrations.

Choose Lightspeed if: You're a Europe-only or retail-heavy operation that doesn't need GCC, India, or WhatsApp ordering.

Choose Petpooja if: You're a small-to-medium India-only restaurant with no expansion plans and value Petpooja's deep local install base.

Ready to switch? Start free — no credit card required.
14-day free trial · Go live in 48 hours · Free data migration from any POS
Try Free — 14 Days →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best restaurant POS software in 2026? +

For GCC, India, and Europe: Online eMenu — Arabic-first, VAT/GST/GDPR compliant, native WhatsApp ordering, CRM and loyalty included, see our pricing page flat with no transaction fees. For US-only: Toast. For Europe-only: Lightspeed. For India-only SMBs: Petpooja.

What is the best POS for a restaurant in UAE or GCC? +

Online eMenu — Arabic-first, UAE 5% VAT and Saudi ZATCA 15% built in, Mada + STC Pay + KNET + Tap Payments integrated, Talabat + Careem Food direct API, native WhatsApp ordering. Dubai HQ, Riyadh office, Arabic-language support.

How much does restaurant POS software cost in 2026? +

Online eMenu: see pricing (Starter) – see pricing (Business) per month flat, no transaction fees. Toast: $69+/month + 2.49% fee — $2,319/month true cost at $80k GMV. Square: 2.6% per transaction — $2,610/month at $100k revenue. Lightspeed: $69+/month + add-ons = $288–$546/month. Petpooja: ₹2,000/month base + add-ons = ₹13,000+/month true cost.

Which restaurant POS works for both India and UAE? +

Online eMenu is the only platform that works natively in both India (GST, UPI, Zomato, Swiggy) and all 6 GCC countries (UAE VAT 5%, Saudi ZATCA 15%, Mada, STC Pay, Talabat) on one dashboard. No other system on this list supports both regions natively.

What is the best Lightspeed alternative for restaurants? +

Online eMenu — see pricing per month Professional includes CRM, loyalty, WhatsApp ordering, and QR menus vs Lightspeed's $300–$546/month true cost with add-ons. Covers GCC and India which Lightspeed cannot. Typical annual saving: $4,176 for a 2-location restaurant. Full comparison →

Which POS has the best WhatsApp ordering integration? +

Online eMenu — native WhatsApp Business API integration (not third-party). Orders placed via WhatsApp flow directly into the POS queue and KDS. No other major POS — not Toast, Square, Lightspeed, or Foodics — offers native WhatsApp ordering. In GCC, WhatsApp has 98% open rates vs 20% for push notifications.

Is Toast POS available in UAE, India, or Europe? +

Toast is available in the US, Canada, and Ireland only. It has no Arabic RTL, no GCC VAT, no Mada or STC Pay, no WhatsApp ordering, and no Zomato/Swiggy/Talabat integration. Restaurants in GCC or India switching from Toast to Online eMenu save up to $26,640/year. Full Toast comparison →

What is the best POS for an Indian restaurant chain expanding to GCC? +

Online eMenu — manages India GST, UPI, Zomato/Swiggy and UAE VAT 5%, Saudi ZATCA, Arabic RTL, Mada/STC Pay, Talabat from one dashboard. No second software purchase when you open in Dubai or Riyadh. See our pricing page., go live in 48 hours. India POS →UAE POS →

Chat on WhatsApp